Data Protection / Disclaimer

1. Content of the online offer
The author assumes no liability for the topicality, correctness, completeness or quality of the information provided. Liability claims against the author relating to material or immaterial damage caused by the use or non-use of the information provided or by the use of incorrect or incomplete information are excluded, unless there is evidence of wilful intent or gross negligence on the part of the author. All offers are subject to change and non-binding. The author expressly reserves the right to change, supplement or delete parts of the pages or the entire offer without prior notice or to discontinue publication temporarily or permanently.
 
2. References and links
The author is not responsible for any contents linked or referred to from his pages – unless he has full knowledge of illegal contents and would be able to prevent the visitors of his site fromviewing those pages. The author hereby expressly declares that at the time the links were created, no illegal content was recognisable on the linked pages. The author has no influence whatsoever on the current and future design, content or authorship of the linked pages. The author therefore expressly distances himself from all contents of all linked pages that have been changed since the link was created. This statement applies to all links and references set within the author’s own Internet offer as well as to third-party entries in guest books, discussion forums and mailing lists set up by the author. For illegal, incorrect or incomplete contents and in particular for damages arising from the use or non-use of such information, the provider of the page to which reference is made is solely liable, not the party who merely refers to the respective publication via links.
 
3. Copyright and trademark law
The author endeavours to observe the copyrights of the graphics, sound documents, video sequences and texts used in all publications, to use graphics, sound documents, video sequences and texts created by himself or to make use of licence-free graphics, sound documents, video sequences and texts. All brands and trademarks mentioned within the Internet offer and possibly protected by third parties are subject without restriction to the provisions of the applicable trademark law and the ownership rights of the respective registered owners. The mere fact that a trademark is mentioned should not lead to the conclusion that it is not protected by the rights of third parties! The copyright for published objects created by the author himself remains solely with the author of the pages. Any duplication or use of objects such as diagrams, sounds or texts in other electronic or printed publications is not permitted without the author’s agreement.
 
4. Data protection
4.1 Basic principles
This data protection explanation concerns all persons, who use the services of the Hirner Touristik KG in the following H2. We hereby inform you about the type, scope and purpose of the collection and use of your personal data by our company. We respect your privacy and endeavour to comply exactly with the legal requirements for the processing of your personal data (EU Regulation No. 679/2016 (DSGVO), DSG 2000, DSG 2018 and TKG 2003). All your personal data will be processed on this basis.
Responsible for data processing is Helmut Hirner, MBA (Hirner Touristik KG, hirner@h2cando.com), his representative is Thomas Spannring, MA, BA, spannring@h2cando.com.
Our data protection coordinator is Helmut Hirner, MBA, hirner@h2cando.com.
By using our services and granting consent in the sense of this declaration, you confirm that you have reached the age of 14 and are in a position to give a permissible consent, or that an effective consent of your legal guardian or your administrator already exists.

 

4.2 Information pursuant to Art. 13 DSGVO
Your personal data, in particular
– Your master data (name, first name, address, e-mail address, telephone number),
– the data in travel documents (passport number, passport data, date of birth, issuing authority, duration),
– data on the method of payment and in connection with payments, in particular with EC cards, credit cards and bank cards,
– the destinations, hotels, length of stay, contact persons, conditions, special services, health data, frequent flyer number, and
– special categories of data such as health data, special needs data and marriage/partnership data,
are required for our services. This includes in particular bookings of travel, tourist guides, hotels, gastronomy, rental vehicles, transfers, registry processing, insurance, events, tours, accreditations, vouchers including customer investment, billing and their verification (B2B, B2C, FIT), ticket bookings, hotel purchases.
This data is therefore stored, processed and, if necessary, transferred to third parties – including service providers in third countries – as contract processors for travel bookings, software and agency services.
The legal bases for these data processing processes are as follows
– the fulfilment of our pre-contractual and contractual obligations towards you,
– Consents obtained from you,
– Legal, contractual or other legal obligations on our part (e.g. documentation rights and obligations according to accounting, tax and customs law, contracts, reporting, legal disputes) as well as § 96 TKG and
– our legitimate interests (e.g. improving our customer service, including direct mail, or protecting our own legal interests).
The duration of storage depends on the duration of our business relationship, the consents given by you, as well as on the legal storage obligations and legal obligations applicable to us. We emphasize that in the case of regular cooperation for our best possible customer service, we are anxious to know your customer wishes already communicated to us so well that we can satisfy you continuously and permanently.
NOTE: Information pursuant to Article 14 DSGVO if personal data is processed which is not collected directly from the customer as the data subject (see also point 1 of the explanations and notes (“Placement and content of the data protection declaration”) to this declaration).

 

4.3 Our Web Presences
When you access our website, your access data is automatically collected and stored. This access data may include in particular the page accessed, the files viewed, the date and time of access, the IP address of the user, the data of the computer accessing the website, in particular the browser and the operating system, as well as the data volume and the message of successful access. These access data are used by us for internal statistical purposes in order to guarantee the security of our offer and to optimise the offer. If an illegal action is suspected, the access data will be evaluated to preserve evidence.
By entering your personal data in one of our contact forms, you consent to the transmission, storage and processing of this specific enquiry by us for the duration of the support service. This applies in particular to your enquiries via contact form, chat and e-mails that you send to us. We need this data to process your enquiry and in these cases also store your IP address for purposes of securing evidence. This data will be stored for as long as it is necessary for you or us to answer any supplementary or subsequent questions you may have.
If you create a web account with us, we will make your contract data available to you online. You keep your access data in safe custody and ensure that no unauthorised persons access the account. We accept no liability whatsoever for unauthorised access which – even if only partially – is attributable to misconduct on your part.
The data of your account will only be transmitted via an encrypted internet connection (https). We accept no liability for the loss of data or the access of third parties to your data if we have complied with the security measures required according to the state of the art.
In order to make a modern booking, we offer the possibility to do this via online tools. For this purpose, all data listed in the declaration of consent is collected for processing. This is done via online forms, whereby the data is transmitted to us securely.
The legal basis for this data processing is your consent, our pre-contractual and contractual obligations to you, our legitimate interests and legal obligations of all kinds and § 96 TKG.
 
4.4 Newsletter
You are free to subscribe to our newsletter. In order to be able to provide you with information in the newsletter that is of particular interest to you, we will allow you to provide information on specific interests, dates, locations, regions and the like when you register.
In every newsletter you receive, you will find all the information you need to unsubscribe. For further information on our newsletters, please contact us at info@h2cando.com We will be happy to help you.
The content of our website has been carefully prepared and checked several times. However, we assume no liability for the topicality, correctness and completeness of the information provided. Claims for damages due to the use or non-use of the information or the use of incorrect or incomplete information are excluded. All offers are subject to confirmation and non-binding. We reserve the right to change, supplement or delete the offer or parts thereof without prior notice or to temporarily or permanently cease publication of the website.
The content and programming of our website are protected by copyright and ancillary copyright. Any duplication – even in extracts – and public reproduction, in particular the copying of texts, graphics and photos, is prohibited without our prior written consent.
 
4.5 Transfer to third parties / Obligations of contract processors
Under certain circumstances, we may collect your personal data from you
– within the Group, taking into account the permitted uses,
– to contract processors (e.g. for our electronic advertising in the form of newsletters) who have undertaken to comply with the applicable data protection standards, or
– to third parties who must be called in to provide the services you require (e.g. overseas bookings of all kinds),
is transmitted. For further information please contact us at info@h2cando.com.
 
4.6 Cookies and Tracking Services
We use cookies, which are small text elements used to store information in web browsers. Cookies are recognised during your next visit to our website and contribute considerably to speeding up loading processes and making the use of our offers convenient for you. Your information recognized and stored by cookies serves your recognition, but also the analysis of your user behavior. They are stored on the server of the respective provider who, as an order processor, has undertaken to comply with the applicable data protection standards.
After you have visited our website, cookies remain stored on your end device, unless you refuse this from the outset or you do not actively delete cookies. The active deactivation of cookies can impair the functionality of our websites for you. You can also prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly. However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of our website. In addition, you can prevent the forwarding to Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available on the google.com website. However, the plug-in is only available for certain browser programs.
We also use third-party content on our website to make our Internet presence as informative and convenient as possible for you. This includes e.g: Google Maps or YouTube. These third-party providers receive your IP address for technical reasons. We have no influence on the use of this data by the third party provider. In this regard, we refer you to the data protection declarations of the respective providers.
We use Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. 1600, Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your user behavior is usually transferred to a Google server in the U.S. and stored there. Your IP address will be shortened beforehand within the European Union and thus anonymised or at least pseudonymised. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.
Google uses this information to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports on website activity and provide other services to the website operator in connection with website activity and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google. In this context, please also note Google’s data protection declaration, in particular the information available under the following two links:
www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html and
www.google.de/intl/de/policies/
 
4.7. Contact
You can request information about your personal data stored by us at any time and free of charge. You also have the right of revocation, information, deletion, correction, restriction and transfer of your personal data, unless we are required by law to retain it.
The consequences of revocation may be incorrect execution or non-fulfilment of the desired booking.
For further information on your rights as a person concerned, please contact us at info@h2cando.com, for example Mr. Helmut Hirner, MBA. We will be happy to help you. The supervisory authority for complaints is the Austrian Data Protection Authority (DSB), Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Vienna.
 
4.8 Miscellaneous
We have implemented organisational and technical protective measures, which we continually evaluate and adapt as necessary, in order to protect the personal data that we store and process.
www.h2cando.com/datenschutz/, our imprint at https:

 

5. legal validity of this disclaimer
This disclaimer is to be regarded as part of the internet publication which you were referred from. If sections or individual terms of this statement are not legal or correct, the content or validity of the other parts remain uninfluenced by this fact.
 
6. Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will generally be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.
 
Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google.

 

We use the following Google Analytics features for display advertising, i.e. for remarketing, impression reports on the Google Display Network and Google Analytics reports on performance by demographic characteristics and interests. You can opt out of Google Analytics for display advertising and customize ads on the Google Display Network by going to Ad Preferences, or you can opt out using the Ad Preferences Manager (www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/?hl=de).
 
tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

 

www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html and https:
 
7. Social PlugIns
www.facebook.com/help/186325668085084] and here [http: